Barnhill

Kerbed Cairn

Fieldnotes

I couldn't get to the dun but I could get to the Kerb Cairn. Keep following the road north until, at a severe corner, you go past the entrance to Barnhill.

There is a flatter area of grass as the road heads north, look east you'll see a gap in the dyke which leads up the small hill of Glac A Chneamha. Along with nearby Cnoc an t-Sabhail, the area Barnhill was built on, there is evidence of small hamlets and a now long gone population. Bronze Age people lived here and maybe they had a small village here as well. I couldn't find that, I found some of the medieval 'but n ben's and more importantly for here the cairn remains in place.

Once on top of Glac A Chneamha head south over fairly uneven ground, nothing to bad.

The site is almost 5m wide and 0.3m tall. One kerb remains in place, its near neighbour topped and another on the east also toppled. However in the centre there is perhaps a cist, hard to tell with all the vegetation. Jura has had a remarkable summer for ferns! Absolutely stunning views, the Sound of Jura, mainland Scotland, to the north Scarba's east coast.

Onwards and north.