The Twelve Apostles of Hollywood

Visited 06.09.21

I revisited The Twelve Apostles of Hollywood to experience how impressive the scale of the stone circle was. However I was left with a sense of disappointment at how this monument, "the largest stone circle in Scotland" has been neglected. There is no sign off the A76 indicating The Twelve Apostles of Hollywood's existence despite it being only a quarter of a mile off the road. There is a rock with an information panel on the lay-by at the corner of the B729 but it is far from prominent. It seems to me that only locals and Antiquarians are going to visit this important site. Why is there no Brown Sign on the A76 for the Twelve Apostles?

I read CARL's Fieldnotes with interest noting that it has been 8 years since any significant contribution on this site. As to his comment on walking counter-clockwise round stone circles there is an alternative Scottish word Widdershins which denotes travelling counter-clockwise as an unlucky or uncanonical direction. Personally, being inexplicably superstitious, I have always chosen to walk clockwise or Sunwise round stone circles and cairns.

I agree with CARL that The Twelve Apostles of Hollywood deserve more visitors but without any signage I wonder how the General Public will find it.

Comments (2)

I understand your point about the 12 Apostles as I have had very similar thoughts when visiting. I do not understand why some site attract so little attention despite their importance and scale, Stanton Drew, in my mind, also seems particularly underplayed. Posted by costaexpress
9th September 2021ce
I have visited Stanton Drew. There is a similar scale and mix of stone shapes which perhaps detracts from the overall unity of the monument. Posted by markj99