Alt Reddewitz

Fieldnotes

The megaltihic tomb Alt Reddewitz (aka Herzogsgrab, which translates to Duke's grave) is a long barrow oriented approximately in east-northeast-west-southwest direction with a transverse chamber. There are only a few stones left of the barrow, some of which are no longer in their original position. It will have been about 24 meters long and tapers from 9 to about 7 meters wide. The approximately 5.40 meter long burial chamber consists of 4 pairs of supporting stones. Of the three capstones, one stone weighing approx. 6 tons is still intact, the other two are broken in the chamber.

To get to the tomb, drive on the B196 from Baabe to Göhren. At the roundabout take the first exist to Mönchsgut / Lobbe. Immediately afterwards there is a small pariking lot on the right side and an entrance to a forest path. Park your car here and follow the path for about 900 meters. The signed tomb is then to the right of the path.

Visited June 2021