Carn An Seirmonaich

Fieldnotes

This must have been a huge cairn at some point, it still is despite being much reduced in size. However it is difficult to photograph thanks to trees growing on it and the very high ferns, seemingly commonplace this year on Jura.

Take the Keils minor road from Craighouse heading west following it as it heads north, at the next sharp corner stop. From here head east down the hill which leads straight to an entrance to a field. Look up the small hill, the cairn is amongst the trees.

After jumping the fence be careful as you'll land in the beginnings of the stonework. Kerbs can be seen on the north and south after a good tramping down of vegetation.

Apparently the cairn was used as a type of kirk or meeting place during 1847.

Could be a very good site if the vegetation went away.