Craig Dorney

Fieldnotes

01/08/2021 - It's a bob up and down from the road for this one really but we were making a day of it though so approached from the west. Starting from Glacks of Balloch, we headed up and round Garbet Hill to Craig Watch and then east through the trees to Craig Dorney. We were here to walk a few tops and not for the hillfort. Just a nice bonus. Bits of ditch visible here and there. Fence on top was a little tricky. Of more interest is the craggy lump the hillfort sits on. Its prominent position gives it a fine view up and down the River Deveron. I was very taken with it. To the SW are the rocks of the Craig Luie and looking NE, the wonderful lumps and bumps of Craigs of Succoth. They are nice visible sections of the Succoth-brown Hill Intrusion, bedrock formed approximately 444 to 485 million years ago. This intrusion is believed to extend to a depth of 2.5 km.

Nice website for the rocks under our feet. The 3D is fun and also good for grid references and spot heights. http://mapapps.bgs.ac.uk/geologyofbritain3d/
thelonious Posted by thelonious
3rd August 2021ce