Balnakeilly

Fieldnotes

Just before the big brae heading through Moulin & Kinnaird to Pitlochry, on the A924, pull in before (Kirkmichael side) or after (Pitlochry side) the Knock Barrie wood. Head straight north from the gatehouse, you'll find a track, to what looks like the area's highest point. An ideal place for a prehistoric site, in this case a Four Poster Stone Circle.

Arrangement of boulders in rectangle, 5m between stones N/S and 2m between stones E/W. Largest stone A 1.6 x 1.4 x 0.8m glacial erratic, B 1.3 x 0.6 x 0.45m rounded glacial erratic, C flat stone covered by moss 1.3 x 1.30m, D covered in moss 0.8 x 0.8 x 0.25m. Small outlier on E and W sides. Located on low flat raised piece of ground.

Pinched from Canmore, the site details. Coming down from Braemar, it was a scorcher, by the time we'd almost reached Pitlochry an atmospheric mist had descended.

A great wee site to start proceedings.

2nd August 2021ce