Coire Bogha Choinnich

Fieldnotes

At Coylumbridge, take the road the heads to the Cairngorm Ski Centre, Glenmore etc before taking the road to the Badaguish Outdoor Centre.

I walked north eastish over the outdoor cycle tracks to outskirts of a wood and followed the Allt Feithe Moire burn back to near its beginnings in the east somewhere above the Coire Bogha Choinnich cairn. Fairly treacherous underfoot due to bog, fallen trees and deep holes lurking filled with water. Thankfully I didn't have any falls.

The site is 7m wide and 1m tall appearing to houked. However due to the vegetation it is impossible to see what is in the cairn's centre, it is possible to see what appears to be kerbs on the south west arc.

Being in the Cairngorms, the views are tremendous even over to my pointy friend Castle Hill, which had some of the darkest clouds I'd seen during summer. Naturally as I made my way back down I was drenched, no waterproofs would have been able to cope. As I made my way back along the A95, the car was just about able to cope. Two hours later, it wouldn't have, as water from the hills and streams had flooded the road, flood alerts concerning the Spey had also been broadcast.

Great views, nice wee site.

Edited 1st August 2021ce