Topped Mountain

Fieldnotes

The supposed focal point of many monuments in the area, this is a massive cairn over 30 metres in diameter and over 3 metres tall. It may have been taller pre-excavation in 1897 when a bronze age secondary cist burial was found.

There’s a car-park to the peak’s south-east beside Toppedmountain Lake. The climb is brief but steep along a maintained track. The cairn sits at the southern edge of the domed peak of the mountain. The views all around are magnificent and this seems to be a popular spot given the erosion on the monument, the track seeming to continue right on to its top.

We spent a while here on what was a warm and low-cloud, misty day, exploring the various rock outcrops. Views east into South Tyrone were best, the view to the Erne basin obscured by haze.