Brae of Revack

Cup Marked Stone

Fieldnotes

I was given permission to park at Auchernack Farm by the owner, she was very proud of the site and certainly knew all about the cup marks. From the farm I headed south east following track until a small stables. Once past the gate keep following the track until you see a track heading up into the wood. Take this track and follow it until it's end. Over the gate, look east and over the next gate.

The pylons are actually good for directions, head east in their direction, once the land evens out the cup marked rocks can be seen.

This rock has 23 marks, I counted in the hope of finding more but. Superb views over the Cairngorms.