Creag An Sgor

Fieldnotes

Taking the circular route back to Glenbuchat I followed the minor road at Bellabeg until I reached the sharp corner which sees the road and Water of Buchat head south. Just before the corner there is plenty room to park near the ford that crosses the burn.

From there I headed north passing Upperton Farm on the track that follows the Waulkmill Burn. The track heads straight north then veers north west. After about 500 meters heading north west head north east, jumping the Waulkmill Burn, and this should straight to the ring ditch houses described with the photos.

Great views, especially of Ben Newe.