Castlecreavie

Castlecreavie Settlement is situated on the road to Castlecreavie Farm between Kirkcudbright and Dundrennan. There is room to park at NX 72424 49258, c. 500 yards up the narrow road to Castlecreavie Farm. There is a style leading up to Castlecreavie Settlement. The natural hillock has an enclosure measuring c. 75 yards NE-SW and 40 yards NW-SE. There are remains of a c. 4 feet rampart on the SW and NE of the enclosure. There are steep slopes all round except for the SW which slopes away at a shallow angle. There is a prominent terrace from c. 12 to 15 feet wide round the settlement, except on the SW side.

Canmore ID 64427 (go to Links) has a fuller description of Castlecreavie Settlement.