Carrig Wedge Tomb

Wedge Tomb

Fieldnotes

Two fields away from the road, the lowest of a co-called complex of megalithic sites in this aptly named townland. The last time I was here 15 years ago there was way less gorse. Even at that I hadn’t been too impressed, not really knowing what I was looking at, so I was quite surprised to see the amount of the tomb that remains, despite its almost complete colonisation by the gorse.

The tomb is aligned roughly NE/SW with the entrance at the south-west overlooking a narrow neck of the Poulaphuca reservoir. This watery view wouldn’t have been there when the tomb was built, of course, but is very pleasant all the same. I ventured in under the tangle of gorse to the now hidden chamber, the walls of which are still quite extant. Most of the stones here are large and bulky, double walling visible of there western side. The remains of the wrecked portico and facade are inundated, some of the structure still embedded in the turf and some lying flung around.

This place could really do with a relatively simple clean-up as Bogman says below, but I’m not holding my breath – seems that no-one cares enough.