Athgoe/Highdownhill

Fieldnotes

Not much to say about this except to post the note from archaeology.ie. I couldn't see anything here remotely close to 46 metres in diameter. Maybe I was in the wrong place, but I was in the exact location given on the Historic Environment Viewer and there's nothing else similar nearby.

Class: Barrow - unclassified
Townland: ATHGOE,HIGHDOWNHILL
Scheduled for inclusion in the next revision of the RMP: Yes

Description: Located on the N face of Athgoe Hill in an area indicated as a copse on the 1837 OS 6-inch map. A sub-circular area (diam. c. 46m) defined by a fosse (Wth 2.8m; D 0.9m) and an outer flat-topped bank in the NW and W (Wth 4m at base; 1.2m at top; H 0.6m) and by bushes in the E and SE. The interior of the site is planted with trees (Stout 1998, 151-2).
Compiled by Geraldine Stout