Round Dounan

Fieldnotes

Round Dounan is a small fort in the grounds of Dunragit House. It is situated on a natural mound at the top of a slope c. 75 yards E of the road leading to Dunragit House. The mound is protected on the W by the wooded slope with a surrounding terrace on the N, E & S sides. There are two deep gouges on the N end of the knoll. The mound is c. 15 feet high with a flat grassy summit plateau cleared of vegetation. There are no features on the plateau save some tree stumps. The NW-SE Axis measures c. 35 yards and the NE-SW Axis measures c. 25 yards giving the mound an oval shape.

Canmore ID 61250 (go to Links) has further details of Round Dounan.
Edited 3rd May 2021ce