West Cairngaan

Visited 05.11.11

West Cairngaan Stone is a massive undressed stone lying prone c. 200 yards N of the West Tarbet coast near the Mull of Galloway. It’s a granite pillar, measuring c. 5.5 feet long by 2 feet square at its base. It lies adjacent to a pile of large field clearance stones.

Canmore 61059 (go to Links) reported that the stone was embedded in the ground at 30 degrees however it now lies flat on the field. There was also the suggestion of c. 20 similar stones in a nearby modern wall in 1953 but no evidence of this exists at time of visit. West Cairngaan is included in a RCAHMS Marginal Land Survey (1950-62).