Watergate Menhir

Visited 13.04.18

Watergate Stone is a recumbent stone which lies 1 mile WNW of Looe. It measures c. 6 feet long, tapering from c. 2.5 feet wide at the base to 1.5 feet wide at the top. There is a 30 degree angle on the base indicating a possible fracture plane. There are no other large stones close to Watergate Stone and no field clearance stones nearby. It would appear to be a broken Standing Stone or Boundary Marker.

I found Watergate Menhir by parking in West Looe Car Park then taking the footpath W into Kilminorth Woods. This path follows the line of the Giant's Hedge. After c. 1 mile my GPS told me I had reached my target. Unfortunately I was still on the woodland path and no large stone was visible. I knew the stone was in a grass field so I turned L into the woods heading uphill. After c. 100 yards I reached a grass field. I did a visual search of the field, finding the recumbent six footer at SX 23454 54356 on the slope of a hill.