Stroanfreggan

Round Cairn

Visited 14.04.12

Stroanfreggan Cairn is a greatly reduced round cairn in a rural location c. 5 miles E of Carsphairn. According to Canmore ID 64370 (go to Links) it originally measured c 75 feet on a N-S axis. The extensive stone robbing has exposed a cist in the E half of the cairn. Canmore states that the cist measured 3 ft 5 ins x 2 ft x 2 ft 3 ins internally, beneath a cover stone, 5 x 4 ft. The massive capstone is especially impressive. The centre of the cairn has been entirely reduced to ground level except for a c. 4x3 feet boulder. The perimeter has also been extensively reduced to a maximum height of 5 feet on the S arc. Canmore states there was an intermittent kerb of c. 2 feet high boulders now reduced to 3 remaining stones.