Stalldown Stone Row Cairn NE

Fieldnotes

There is a cluster of cairns in or near the Northern third of Stalldown Stone Row. Stalldown cairn circle (listed in TMA) is constructed a few yards to the E of the Stalldown Stone Row axis, a hiatus in the row of standing stones. Around 100 yards NE in open moorland there is a small grass cairn measuring c. 45 feet across with a 3 feet earth bank. There is a pronounced hollow in the centre of the cairn suggestive of a removed cist. It lies c. 50 yards E of Stalldown Stone Row.
A third cairn, Stalldown Stone Row Cairn NW lies c. 100 yards NW from here, on the W side of the stone row.
The concentration of several sites in a small radius suggests that it was the centre of ritual activities at Stalldown. The inclusion of Stalldown cairn circle into the stone row perhaps indicates that it was the focal point.
Historic England 1015806 (go to Links) has a full description of Stalldown Stone Row and its associated cairns.
2nd February 2021ce
Edited 3rd February 2021ce