Poltalloch Cist

Cist

Fieldnotes

Poltalloch Cist lies c. 0.75 miles NE of Poltalloch House ruin near Kilmartin, Argyle. The cist, measuring c. 3 feet by 2 feet, is covered by a capstone of the same dimensions. It is partially hidden by tussocks of rough grass. There are no visible traces of a cairn surrounding this cist.

According to Canmore ID 39478 (go to Links) there may have been up to 4 cists in the vicinity, however, by 1973 only one cist was found by OS.

On my visit in 2010 I also failed to locate any additional cist. However, the Poltalloch Cup and Ring Marked Panel nearby made this a satisfactory journey.