Achmore Farm

Kerbed Cairn

Fieldnotes

Cross the road, the A837, from the car park at Ardvreck, visit the millstone then climb up the side of Allt a Chalda Beag and head to the track. Head north west until Achmore Farm. We weren't alone as we were accompanied by sound of at least hundreds upon hundreds of deer making very loud echoing grunting noises, Glass Bhein, Coire Dearg resounding in noise.

To the north of the ruined steadings are two cairns which can be reached by going through the gate and heading a few metres the same direction.

Several large kerb boulders remain of the 14m wide cairn, more kerbs remain in the surrounding bank. In the centre of the site lies a slab, the remnant of a chamber or cist. However most of he cairn content has been robbed and can be probably seen in the nearby dry stane dyke and steadings.