Dundarg

Cliff Fort

Fieldnotes

This time we parked at the minor road to the south of Dundarg House and walked down to it's front gate. Like before, you can see the ruined castle and fort through the arch way, however it would mean walking through the property. Last time I approached from the west, this time we approached from the east. A fairly tricky challenge of slippy grass, bog and tumble down from a dry steen dyke.

However once the causeway is reached it becomes very easy. Steps assist the wee climb over the ruins of the castle which has been within the ramparts of the fort.

The first of a trio of Christmas Day cliff forts.