Brönshooger

Fieldnotes

At the lighthouse of Kampen lies a group of burial mounds. One of them are the Brönshooger, which consist of the three mounds Gurt Brönshoog, Litj Brönshoog and Hünshoog (I guess in Frisian "Gurt" means "big/great" and Litj means "little"). The mounds are located southwest of the lighthouse and west of the Brönshooger Weg. On the other side of this roads are the Jüdelhooger group and the Gonnenhoog.

To my shame I have to admit that I didn't even realize the largest mound of the group Gurt Bröndshoog at first, because it is overgrown and I focused more on the lighthouse with my photos. Unfortunately, I only noticed my mistake at home. Therefore, the burial mound unfortunately only occupies a small section of the pictures compared to the Lighthouse of Kampen.

To get to the burial mounds, coming from Wenningstedt on the L52, turn right at the traffic lights in Kampen into the Braderuper Weg. After 180 m, just after you pass the Restaurant Club Rotes Kliff on the left side, turn right into Alte Dorfstraße. After about 100 m turn half left into the Brönshooger Weg. The roads leads directly to the lighthouse of Kampen, however about 300 m before you reach the lighthouse, so you have to walk this distance.

Visited September 2020