Brönshooger

taken from the on-site hünen.kulTOUR information board:

Gurt Brönshoog

The Gurt Brönshoog is the mightiest burial mound on Sylt today (picture below). In the past, the Biike fire of Kampen was lit on the Gurt Jüdelhoog every year. » According to legend, the names of the mounds go back to the battle of the giants, the dwarfs and pukes. The king of the giants Bröns was buried on his golden chariot in Gurt Brönshoog, his son rests in neighboring Litj Brönshoog. Even his dog got a mound, the Hünshoog. In the Teewelkenhoog the personal physician of King Bröns was buried alive by the dwarfs. The kings of the puks Nißchen lies in the Nessenhoog. «