Kampener Findling vom Roten Kliff

Natural Rock Feature

Fieldnotes

The Roten Kliff in Kampen is one of the many sunset hotspots on Sylt. So I also went to this place on one evening of my holiday stay on Sylt to visit the sunset and watch the light that the sun throws on the cliff, making it glow red.

More or less by chance I walked past a huge boulder at the entrance to the sun terrace at the parking lot. And what an impressive stone this is. The stone weighs around 20 t and is 3.5 m high. It was brought here from the beach in 2005. On one side drill holes are visible.

So if you spend your vacation on Sylt and want to visit two natural wonders at once, plan one evening at the Roten Kliff during sunset (all of which are really magical on Sylt due to the more or less precisely west-facing coast) and visit this very impressive boulder on the occasion.

Visited September 2020