Krockhooger

taken from the on-site hünen.kulTOUR information boards:

Krockhooger

Die Krockhooger sind die schönste noch erhaltene Grabhügelgruppe auf Sylt. Einige der Hügel wurden aber für den Bau der Inselbahn abgetragen. Heute sind noch sieben Hügel deutlich sichtbar. Sie wurden 1952/53 wiederhergestellt.

Die Grabhügel stammen aus der Bronzezeit, ein Langhügel vermutlich bereits aus dem Mittelneolithikum. In den Hügeln fand man sowohl bestattete Körper als auch verbrannte Leichenreste. Die Krockhooger enthielten die reichsten Männergräber der Insel. Gefunden wurden viele Grabbeigaben, darunter prächtige Bronzeschwerter.

The Krockhooger are the most beautiful group of burial mounds still preserved on Sylt. However, some of the mounds were removed for the construction of the island railway. Seven mounds are still clearly visible today. They were restored in 1952/53.

The burial mounds date from the Bronze Age, a long mound probably from the Middle Neolithic. Both buried bodies and cremated remains were found in the mounds. The Krockhooger contained the richest male graves on the island. Many grave goods were found, including magnificent bronze swords.

Bronze age

With the emergence of the new material bronze, the New Stone Age (Neolithic) passed into the Bronze Age. A mixture of 90% copper and 10% tin gave bronze. Its malleability and resistance to corrosion and wear have made bronze a sought-after material for equipment and weapons. First, finished bronze objects were introduced. Imported bronze was later processed further. Since bronze was still very valuable, the flint stone initially remained the most important material.

The Bronze Age began here around 1,800 BC. And lasted about 1,000 years. The mighty burial mounds of this time dominated the landscape of Sylt for thousands of years. More than 420 burial mounds from the Bronze Age can be found on Sylt (right image). The picture (left) shows the Tiideringshooger in Kampen before their destruction.

Settlement in the Bronze Age

As in the previous Neolithic, Sylt was densely populated in the Bronze Age. This was probably also due to the island's importance for sea trade on the west coast as a station between the Elbe estuary and North Jutland. Their wealth at that time was based on this importance.

When trade, presumably from the younger Bronze Age, increasingly shifted towards the Baltic Sea, this wealth declined.

The graves of the Bronze Age

At the beginning of the Bronze Age, the bodies of the deceased continued to be buried in stone boxes or tree coffins, as in the previous Neolithic (New Stone Age). Subsequently, the cremation of the corpses increasingly prevailed. Urns were now buried, still in stone boxes or stone packs. Later the urns were also buried in the mound. For subsequent burials, the grave mounds were usually enlarged and raised. For example, 35 graves were found in a burial mound in Morsum.

The most valuable grave goods during the heyday of the Older Bronze Age were magnificent bronze swords. The sword was one of the most important innovations of the Bronze Age. It was a weapon of tremendous superiority, but it could not be made from flint. Particularly beautiful swords from this period were found in rich men's graves in Kampen, for example in the Krockhoogern.