Dranigower Hut Circle E

Fieldnotes

Dranigower Hut Circles lie on unimproved moorland 1 mile E of New Luce just off the Southern Upland Way (SUW). The ground is wet and tussocky so wellies are strongly recommended. Watch out for Beef Cattle in the area within 200 yards of the Hut Circles.

Dranigower Hut Circle E is smaller and less defined than its companion. It is around 7 yards internally on a N-S axis with a surrounding stony earth bank up to 2 feet high & 4 feet wide. The earth bank is intermittent and covered in ferns. The interior of the circle is also covered in ferns. On the E arc there is a large scatter of stones which Canmore ID 61638 (go to Links) has interpreted as the remains of a small hut or pen.
Dranigower Hut Circle W lies 75 yards W.

Directions: At the S edge of New Luce, beside the church, take the un-signposted turn up the hill. Stay on this narrow lane for c. 1.1 miles until you reach the sign for the Southern Upland Way (SUW) at NX19106500. There is room to park here. Follow the SUW path for c. 0.5 miles to reach a SUW Post halfway up Knockcraven Wood at NX1937564690. Head W for 70 yards from this point to reach Dranigower Hut Circle E. Walk 75 yards W from here to reach Dranigower Hut Circle W.
3rd December 2020ce