Itzehoe - Galgenberg

taken from the on-site information board:

City of Itzehoe

- "Germanic grave" on the Galgenberg (Gallows hill) -

In 1937 the burial mound known as "Galgenberg" was excavated, one of the largest Bronze Age burial mounds in Schleswig-Holstein (around 1600 - 1200 BC).
It emerged from two mounds lying close together (I and II), which became a mound through further burials, which was then enlarged so that it ultimately contained 12 graves and had 9 construction periods. The dead were buried in tree coffins, 2 deceased (graves 4a and 7a) were cremated.
The numerous additions in the graves included costume accessories, daggers, an ax and a sword, as well as pieces of flint for striking fire and ceramic vessels.
The current dimensions correspond roughly to the size of the mound before the excavation.