Itzehoe - Galgenberg

Fieldnotes

taken from the Heimtverband für den Kreis Steinburg (Home association for the Steinburg district) information board:

Galgenberg (Gallows hill) or "Germanic grave"

In the Middle Ages and in the early modern period, the Bronze Age burial mound served as the place of execution for the Itzehoe monastery under the name Galgenberg (Gallows Hill).
In 1937, on the 700th anniversary of the founding of the city of Itzehoe in 1938, the mound, one of the largest barrows in Schleswig-Holstein, was expertly opened up under the direction of the archaeologist and professor G. Hasselhoff and called it the "Germanengrab" (Germanic grave).
In the 12 undisturbed graves, the archaeologists found objects from which they could examine the cultural development in the years of the early Bronze Age - 1500 - 1250 BC.
After the excavation, the three lower graves were vaulted with a dome made of sand-lime brick. Urban planning officer Rudolph had the planning and construction management.
In a similar way, a Viking grave was made accessible in 1936 near Kereminde on Funen. Due to the dome construction, the site retained its former appearance and has since been an outstanding monument to a prehistoric culture of our country.
In line with the National Socialist ancestor veneration, a consecration site was to be built in 1937, expanded by a parade area. In the post-war period, the celebrations for National Mourning Day were held here.
The remains of a burial chamber from the Neolithic Age from the Warringholz community have been rebuilt next to the burial mound. The archaeological significance of the "Germanic grave" was the reason for the protection as a ground monument by the Upper Monument Protection Authority.

Visitors please contact the Prinzesshof District Museum, phone 04821/6 40 68,
the joint archive of the Steinburg district and the city of Itzehoe, phone 04821/ 603-242 or Mr. Ingo Lafrentz, phone 04821/9 29 53