Taldishoog

taken from the on-site hünen.kulTOUR information board at Klöwenhoog:

Klöwenhoog & Taidishoog

The mighty, probably Bronze Age, Klöwenhoog lies on the edge of the Geest with a wide view of the marshland. A grave was found in the hill in 1870. » According to legend, the old Sylt sea hero Klow is said to rest in Klöwenhoog. With Klow, his golden ship is said to be buried here. These golden treasures are guarded by the dwarves. The golden anchors are said to be nearby in the Klaas Manis Hoog. According to a variant of the legend, the golden anchor chain even extends to the Ööwenhoog. « Klöwenhoog and Ööwenhoog are also said to be old witches' dance areas. About 400 m southwest of the Klöwenhoog lies the flat Taidishoog in the middle of the march on a small geest knoll.
Edited 23rd November 2020ce