Sarn-y-Bryn-Caled

Cursus

Miscellaneous

"The ritual complex at Sarn-y-bryn-caled is the most studied of the Welsh sites and a development sequence based on relative and absolute chronologies as well as site analogy has been proposed. The cursus appears to have been primary, attracting close to it's NE terminal a horseshoe-shaped ring ditch, a substantial standing post and pits containing Peterborough Ware. These sites are followed by a hengiform ring ditch, a timber circle, two ring ditches, both of which show cropmark evidence for central pits, and a Beaker - associated henge. The complex was developed over the course of almost two millennia."

Alex Gibson, Cursus monuments and possible cursus monuments in Wales.