Kylestrome

Round Cairn

Fieldnotes

Like Mr G I thought this a rather nice cairn, well placed if somewhat hidden by a wee rocky hill but with magnificent views except due west. The A894 hides views of the broch.

However the broch does provide an opportunity to park away from the road to the west of the A894. I headed back east jumped the gate opposite, followed a fence south then headed east straight to the top of the rocky hill. Immediately below this hill sits the cairn.

Sitting at over 15m wide and almost 1.7m high it remains undisturbed (according to (Canmore) despite being much robbed, the nearby road has probably made it safer from harm and further modern day robbing. My old friend (from my younger days) the Quinag overseas what I and everything else does.

Back up the hill then over the road to broch.

3rd November 2020ce