Tipkenhoog

Fieldnotes

The Tipkenhoog is probably a Bronze Age burial mound, which is located just around 80 m northwest of the Harhoog.

The mighty hill was archaeologically examined as early as 1873. In the summer of 1940 the hill was used as an observation post for the naval flak and was quite damaged as a result. In 1944 the site was restored to its old form. Another restoration took place in April 1982.

To get to the site, turn into the road Gurtstig at the roundabout in front of the entrance to Keitum. Follow this for about 900 m, then turn left into Christian-Peter-Hansen-Allee and then take the next road to the right (Melnwai). After approx. 70 m turn right into the street Am Tipkenhoog and follow this for 250 m to a large parking lot on the left. Park your car here and walk the remaining 300 m to Tipkenhoog and Harhoog.

Visited September 2020