Geodha Na Glaic Baine

Fieldnotes

At first glance from the roadside you'd think this was a cliff fort or a dun, it's position is ideal for a such a site except that it is a cairn. A cairn made up of pebbles.

I've seen pictures of cairns from Rhum (also indicated in Canmore) that look similar, the Tower of Johnson / Cairn Shiels near Laurencekirk in Aberdeenshire are also reasonably similar, indications of raised beaches.

From Achanhaird we headed west, then north west stopping at the Blairbuie junction, look west the site is below.

Steep slopes are in north and south, the south has a small stream running. The cairn itself is 11m wide and 1m tall, it has received the usual houking treatment which may or may not reveal what I thought to be the remains of a cist. Erosion one day will also be a problem here as the west side of the promontory has been washed away waiting for the cairn to topple in. However it will be here for quite a lot of years yet.

Beautiful views west, beautiful site.