Culkein

Stone Fort / Dun

Fieldnotes

From the Clashnessie Dun we headed back to the B869 and headed further west until the hall at Reinchait. Signposts indicate the Stoer Lighthouse, follow this road north avoiding the roads heading west until the first road heading north, go to its end. We were given permission to park just beyond the roads end.

Go into the field immediately east and follow the wall north until a pallet gate, open this and keep going north until the wall ends. Perfect underfoot conditions as the local greenkeepers have done a fine job. Keep heading further north and the dun's outer defence will come into view.

The drizzle had gone but the wind was still strong as I ventured over the wall. An outer rampart over 2m wide with a remaining wall protects the dun and its rock bridge with an entrance on the south side. Further defence can be seen on the north and south sides of the internal dun. Steep cliff all round the stack add to the complex defences of the 20m by 6m site.

I thought this a tremendous site, lots to see on the sea and weather bashed promontory. Returning to the car it was easy to imagine the wind being part of the defence set up. However weather in these parts can change very quickly, by the time we arrived back at the car the temperature had risen to 16, the clouds had all but gone and winds had relented to the gentlest of breezes.

Another great site.