Hademarschen

Passage Grave

Fieldnotes

The megalithic tomb Hademarschen is located on the western outskirts of Hanerau-Hademarschen near a sports facility. Similar to the megalithic tomb at Bunsoh, it is still surrounded by its burial mound.

The complex is an east-west oriented passage grave of the Holstein Chamber subtype with a length of 3 m and a width of 1.5 m. There are three pairs of wall stones on the long sides and one end stone each on the narrow sides, all of which are still in situ. Of the three original capstones, the western and central ones have been preserved. They are still resting on their supporting stones. The entrance to the chamber is located between the eastern and central wall stones on the south side. In front of this was originally an approximately 2 m long and almost 0.5 m wide corridor made of two pairs of wall stones. Only the two western wall stones are preserved.

To get to the tomb drive from the center of Hanerau-Hademarschen in a northwesterly direction on the Hauptstraße (L131) towards Spann. Right after you pass the school Theodor-Storm-Schule, turn left and use the car park. Walk towards the two football pitches, pass the first one to your right, you should see a tower. The tomb is within the tumulus before the tower (there is another tumulus after the tower). Access is from behind, so walk around the tumulus and use the path before the tower.

Visited June 2020