Wester Peathaugh

Fieldnotes

On getting back to Scruschloch I was relieved to find out there was a road that headed near to the cairn at Wester Peathaugh as the heat and miles had made the legs heavy.

Opposite the buildings at Wester Peathaugh there is plenty of room to pull in. Only a few half interested cows observed as I climbed up to the cairn.

The cairn, which is fantastically located, is 12m wide but has been badly robbed. However the kerb remains reasonably in place.

On the way up to the site you will pass the grave of Richard John Alban Long inscribed with -

'Forvever in our thoughts, at rest in the hills he loved'

He would be happy with the way the present habitants are looking after the countryside, I was also happy, if very tired, every person I'd met on todays hike had been kind and informative. Since I was heading north I followed the track to it's conclusion near the Kirkton of Glenisla, which will be the start of the next hike in this area.