Easter Peathaugh

Fieldnotes

Nick Brand's directions on how to get to Scrushloch are spot on except that the tarred road is now a bit tired.

When Nick visited 17 years the area was clear, now the trees have grown but the clearing remains. I was given directions to the circle by the residents at Scrushloch and luckily met one of their neighbours who led me to the site. Only a small burn to jump and site is reached. My guide told me that he often came to the Four Poster and wondered what the Picts got up to. He was somewhat surprised when I informed him that the site was probably 1,500 years older than these previous locals.

Three stones remain upright whilst the fourth is taking a nap. It sits at 3m square.

A beautiful, beautiful site. Should have brought a lawn mower :-)