Balstard

Fieldnotes

Culhawk barrow is on the the south west side of the hill and from there I made my way over the hill of the same name heading east whilst being baked by the sun. Stunning all round views from here make you realise how flat, apart from the obvious hills, the area to the south is. Culhawk is the south east edge to the Highlands and one of the gateways to the mountains. Roads heading north west tend to lead to the A93 as it winds its way through Glenshee to Braemar. Keep following the track over he hill, jump the gate and the remaining standing stone will soon be in view.

This relatively unknown circle has 5 stones that can be seen, I think there is one hidden beneath the turf on the south side. 4 are resting and one still stands, looking like it's protecting its friends. The site is 10m wide sitting between the Culhawk and Castle Hills.

Another superb site.