Glenballoch Stone Circle

Glenballoch
This stone circle is a curious one cos on the OS Pathfinder map this site is marked as two standing stones and marked in normal font, not the quaint olde antiquarian way! Burl has this site as well preserved and a four poster, but when I visited I would say it's not one of the most obvious four posters I've been to. Indeed, it looks as if there is a ruined internal cairn and three large blocks of stone, but none of em are very upright. Just to the northeast of the circle there is a great standing stone (at approx NO185483) which is probably an outlier. You can make it out in the background just above the middle stone.

Directions
From Blairgowrie and Rattray take the Drimmie hill road at NO179463 north east-ish! Pass Bonnington farm on the left side of the road and continue til you get to the sawmill just down from Glenballoch cottage. The stone circle is in the field on the right just off the road.