Kemp's Graves, Glenhead of Aldouran

Promontory Fort

Fieldnotes

Kemp's Graves consists of three parallel ramparts protecting an enclosure at the top of Aldouran Glen. The S & W approaches are protected by the steep glenside. Trees and bracken have invaded the space making interpretation of the fort difficult.
Canmore ID 60845 (go to Links) gives a detailed interpretation of the fort.
To get to the fort head to Leswalt from Stranraer, travel straight through Leswalt , take the 1st L turn after the uphill Z bends, signed for Path Aldouran Woodland Circle. Around 300 yards along this rough road there is a large parking space to the L. A Woodland path starts here. Keep straight on this path for around a third of a mile until you reach a clearing with a wooden bench and earthworks.
There is no signage indicating Kemp's Graves.

Comments (1)

Tech issues mean that I can't upload the photos I took on a visit in early May 2019 but I urge anyone who can visit at this time of year to do so... the bracken is down and the entire site is covered in bluebells. A truly magical, tranquil place. Sit quietly on that bench and listen to the birdsong.. and feel the 'vibe'. Go. spencer Posted by spencer