Doon Castle

Broch

Miscellaneous

Doon Castle Broch is my favourite local site to visit. The name may be confusing to some people because there is a Doon Castle in Ayrshire on Loch Doon. Doon Castle Broch is on Ardwell Point in Dumfries and Galloway.
A site of this quality deserves more visitors however the isolated location discourages people. There is the problem of the rocky road after West Ardwell Farm however it just requires careful driving on a short stretch to reach the Ardwell Bay car park. There is a sandy beach for non-antiquarians to amuse themselves while TMAers visit Doon Castle.
Directions: From Stranraer head towards Sandhead on the A716. Drive past Sandhead and take the 1st R signposted for Kirkmadrine. (Incidentally, Kirkmadrine is a short signposted detour and well worth a visit). Keep straight on this road for 1.5 miles until you reach a crossroads. Continue straight onto a dead-end road for Ardwell Bay. Follow this single track for 1 mile until you reach a sharp bend at West Ardwell Farm. Continue straight on the rough farm road for around 0.5 miles until you reach Ardwell Bay car park. Walk round the rough road until it stops. Take the Public Path over a style. Follow this path round the coast for around 500 yards to find Doon Castle.