Brigantium

Fieldnotes

I visited the site in August 2003 and must admit to being confused as to why it was called Brigantium? It's not in the Brigantia I think I know, and does not discuss Brigantian archaeology. However, it does a good jod of illustrating Northumbrian archaeology with a video show and some reconstructions. I do have some concerns however. Firstly, the site is getting very run down - some of the path have obviously been closed and everywhere there are signs explaining that things are being "experimentaly" allowed to get overgrown. I'd suggest they lack the resourrces to cut the grass, and clearly a number of the displays are now no longer visible - ridge and furrow, Roman Road, Roman Defences, the Iron Age enclosure features etc. It looks to me that this is a museum in decline - the signs are getting very faded and in need of painting etc. The displays are deteriorating/obviously not being used as part of a "live" reinactment.

I would be very surprised if this museum lasts out the decade without further funding.