Benbhraggie Wood

Fieldnotes

05/09/20 – Had to get away. Just to feel a bit normal again (well at least normal for me). It’s been a long time without searching for the old stones. Too long. We took the early train up from Aberdeen (pretty much no one on it) to Golspie for the weekend. Got there round midday, dumped our stuff in the B&B and headed off for an explore.

I’d seen this cairn on the OS 1:25000 before lockdown and had been wanting to visit as I like it round here. Easy access, there is good parking if you come by car just before Rhives Farm. Sign posted trails for walking and bikes. Short walk from here to the chambered cairn. Just follow the track up the hill and right. The cairn is in a field so could have cows, none today.

On a rise, the stones of the chamber and entrance are still standing. There is a fantastic huge lime tree growing right in the middle of the chamber. It’s brilliant. Quality location with great views past the trees to the coast and sea beyond.

This Orkney-Cromarty type chambered cairn is really worth visiting if you are passing by. The walk up the hill to the statue is good as well. Top views from the top.

Good to be visiting the stones again.
thelonious Posted by thelonious

Comments (1)

Nice one T, some good sites around there, Strathie and myself intended to go there but sadly he took quite seriously ill so I headed to Perthshire instead. drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy