Erik-Stein

Engraved stone

Fieldnotes

Four rune stones were found in the vicinity of Haithabu. All are memorial stones for fallen warriors who were closely related to the Danish rulers of the 10th century in Haithabu.

The Erki-Stein was found in 1796 between two burial mounds, on the Kreuzberg, a hill between Haithabu and the Königshügel. During excavations, traces of cremation were found, but nothing that could be understood as the burial of a Viking Age chief.

The inscription on the stone reads:

"Thorulf erected this stone, Sven's henchman, for Erik, his comrade, who was killed when warriors besieged Haithabu, and he was a helmsman [and] warrior - a very respected one."

However, this stone is only a replica. The original can be seen in the Haithabu Viking Museum in Busdorf.

The stone is right on the road between Oberselk and Busdorf in a parking lot.

Visited June 2020