Hohenkamp

Fieldnotes

The megalithic tomb Hohenkamp (also called Noer-Lindhöft) was originally located near Lindhöft, a district of Noer in the Rendsburg-Eckernförde district in Schleswig-Holstein. Road construction work made an archaeological investigation of the site by Gottfried Schäfer necessary in February 1966 and a subsequent relocation in the vicinity of Schnellmark, a district of Altenhof. The tomb was originally located east of the Hohenkamp farm belonging to Lindhöft, directly south of the Bäderstraße. Its new location is 3.2 km west-southwest in Schnellmarker Holz, about 400 m north-west of the Gasthof Grüner Jäger in Altenhof near Eckernförde.

This site has a north-south oriented burial chamber, which is an enxtended dolmen with a length of 2 m and a width of 1.6 m. There are two pairs of support stones on the long sides and the northern end stone. About two thirds of the south side is taken up by a stone slab, while in the eastern third a transverse slab extends up to about half the height of the support stones and allows access to the chamber. Of the original two capstones, only the northern one has survived. It has a length of 2.2 m, a width of 1.4 m and a thickness of 0.8 m. The support stones are between 1.3 m and 1.4 m high and between 1 m and 1.2 m wide.

Drive on the B73 in a south-easterly direction from Eckernförde to Kiel. About 2.5 km after Eckernförde is the Gasthaus Grüner Jäger on the left with a large parking lot. Park here and follow the forest road that starts left of the entrance to the Wohnmobilpark Ostsee - Grüner Jäger (Caravan park). Follow the forest road for about 350 m, the tomb lies on the right side on a small hillock in a slighlty left bend of the road.

Visited June 2020
Edited 23rd August 2020ce