Missunde

Passage Grave

Fieldnotes

The passage grave of Missunde is located about 100 m south of the town of Missunde in the Eckernförde district in Schleswig-Holstein within the memorial for the fallen in the battles of Missunde. Originally the grave was located in a round hill bordered with curbs. The diameter was approx. 30 to 35 m with a height of at least 3 m. In 1842 the southern part of the hill was removed and the chamber cleared.

The corridor is on the southern long side. It is said to have been almost seven meters long in 1842. Today there are only a few passage stones left, but excavations in 1961 show marks of possible corridor stones over a greater length.
A missing capstone stone was replaced by a capstone fragment during the restoration and two of the capstones that were no longer in their original position were placed on the narrower eastern part of the chamber for safety reasons.

Coming from Kosel, the site is at the entrance to the village, on the right on a small, wooded hill and is signposted.

P.S.S.: I replaced some of the images, which I shot during a stopover on my trip to Sylt in September 2020.

Visited June 2020
Edited 3rd October 2020ce