Middleton Muir 3

Fieldnotes

From Middleton 2 it might be 0.5 miles in a straight line heading North West, however there a couple of valleys, marshes and small streams to negotiate before arriving at the well placed site. After heavy rain or during heavy snow this would be a nightmare, luckily for me the very dry weather had dried everything so underfoot conditions were reasonable.

After climbing up and down you eventually reach the cairn which is close to several hut circles and another cairn.

What appears to be a small walkers cairn actually has a stone set on edge, possibly the remnants of a cist. It has several kerbs still in position which surround the 9m wide site / almost 1m high. Tremendous views south especially of the Lomonds in Fife and Benachally to the north.

A nice site.