Glücksburg 02

Fieldnotes

Glücksburg 02 (Station 4 of the Dolmenpfad in Glücksburg) is an east-west oriented simple dolmen (Urdolmen). The burial mound has a diameter of about 8–9 m. An encirclement could not be determined here either. The burial chamber consists of four wall stones and a cap stone. The wall stones measure between 1.40 m and 1.50 m and are strongly inclined inwards. The capstone was blown into three pieces and in 1936 was still outside the burial chamber. During a later restoration it was put together and put on again. The chamber has a length of 2.00 m and a width between 0.70 m and 0.80 m.

Visited June 2020