Glücksburg (Ostsee)

Fieldnotes

There are four megalithic tombs near Glücksburg, which were recorded by Ernst Sprockhoff for his atlas of megalithic culture. The tombs do not form a cohesive group, but are spread over a wide area in the forest areas surrounding Glücksburg. Glücksburg 01 and Glücksburg 02 are located about one kilometer northeast of the village in the forest area Friedeholz and are only a few meters apart. To the west of the village, about one kilometer northwest of the castle, lies Glücksburg 03 in the Groß-Tremmerup forest. Glücksburg 04 is also in the forest of Groß-Tremmerup, about 1.3 kilometers southwest of Glücksburg Castle.

Glücksburg 01 and Glücksburg 02 are developed together with other burial mounds and long barrows along the Dolmenpfad (dolmen path) in Glücksburg. The numbers of the stations do not correspond to the numbering scheme used here, since the order according to Sprockhoff or their entries in the German Wikipedia were decisive for the graves 1-4. The remaining graves (5-12) along the dolmen path have been numbered clockwise for the sake of simplicity. The station number of the dolmen path was therefore included in all entries in order to facilitate orientation using the map of the dolmen path.
2nd August 2020ce