Pitscurry

Fieldnotes

The Pitscurry Cairn is situated on top of the hill overlooking the Glenlogie and Pitscurry farms. The Pitscurry farm is now uninhabited.

I parked near the Damhead Quarry and walked north west on the track towards Glenlogie Farm, this follows the old railway line. Just before the farm I headed uphill following the dry stane dykes at the edge of the fields. Once over the dyke you make your way through trees and head high ferns until a clearing, of sorts, is reached. At least you can see north.

The cairn does remain in place. It is 6m wide and 0.5m high. There also appears to be a couple of kerbs on the east side. In amongst the ferns cairn material can be seen on top the site. Great views of Bennachie, in particular Mither Tap can be glimpsed between the trees to the south.

Great site for a cairn, winter time visit required.